Only Library-sponsored events appear on this calendar. To view the External Group calendar, use the link below.

Underlined titles require registration. Convenient online registration is available for most programs.

Attendance at Library programs constitutes consent to be photographed for Glenview Public Library publicity purposes.

The Library requires five business days advance notice if special accommodations are needed.

All Library Programs     External Groups     Holiday/Closings


Adult     Teens     Kids & Family     Library Board Meetings


Search Slider View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevOctober 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
40
1
* 1:00 PM-Adopt a Pet
* 1:00 PM-LAERT Russian Intellectual Games Club

2
* 9:00 AM-ENG-Executive Network Group
* 9:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, MyMediaMall & RBdigital (formerly Zinio) Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 1:00 PM-Page Turners Book Discussion. Just Drop In!
* 1:00 PM-Southgate on the Glen HOA
* 6:00 PM-HOLD NSENG
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew Part 1
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)

3
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 10:00 AM-Fish Circle, Korean Senior
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Open House
* 2:00 PM-EXCEL 2013 Basics
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 6:30 PM-Career Counseling Appointments
* 6:30 PM-Southgate Single Family HOA
* 7:00 PM-Lady Churchill: On Being Winston’s Mother

4
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth-23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth-23 months)
* 10:30 AM-North Shore Village
* 4:00 PM-LEGO Club, Grades 1-2
* 6:30 PM-IBJI
* 6:30 PM-North Suburban Toastmasters 612

5
* 9:00 AM-MVP Financial Services
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Seniors Foundation
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 4:30 PM-Glenview's Got Steam: 3D Printing & Laser Engraving (5th-8th grades)
* 7:00 PM-BookBites: Reading Social Book Discussion - Just Drop In!
* 7:00 PM-NEW DATE! England’s Eclectic Gardens
* 7:00 PM-Opera Lecture Series - Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi

6
* 10:30 AM-Friday Fun (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 1:00 PM-Friends of the Library
* 1:00 PM-GLENergy - The Life of Lady Diana Spencer, Princess of Wales
* 4:30 PM-Building and Grounds
* 5:15 PM-Minecraft for Beginners (grades 1-3)
* 6:30 PM-Minecraft (grades 4-8)

7
* 10:30 AM-Saturday Kids Club (ages 2-6 w/adult) @ the Glen
* 1:00 PM-Songju Ma Daemicke


W
e
e
k
41
8
* 1:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: The Witness (89min/R/2015)
* 1:30 PM-Mid-USA Falun Dafa Association

9
* 9:00 AM-ENG-Executive Network Group
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, MyMediaMall & RBdigital (formerly Zinio) Individual Appointments
* 1:00 PM-North Suburban Genealogical Society
* 3:30 PM-Little S.I.R. Investment Club
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew Part 2
* 7:00 PM-Haverford Homeowners Association

10
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 10:30 AM-Tuesdays with Miss Fran (ages 2 & up w/adult) Just Drop In!
* 1:00 PM-Pickwick Golf Club
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 6:30 PM-Dearlove Cove Condo Association
* 7:00 PM-Bikes, Gas Buggies & Burma Shave

11
* 10:00 AM-WORD 2013 Basics
* 4:00 PM-LEGO Club Grades 3-6
* 5:15 PM-FAFSA Workshop
* 5:30 PM-IBJI
* 6:30 PM-Indivisible Glenview

12
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 10:30 AM-Baby Signs (birth-age 3) Just Drop In!
* 1:00 PM-Alliance Francaise du North Shore
* 2:00 PM-Open Sewing Studio
* 6:30 PM-Art in the Library: Gallery Talk & Reception--Nature in Glenview

13
* 11:30 AM-Glenview Gets Gauge
* 1:00 PM-No Name Book Club
* 7:00 PM-Drop-In Chess (through grade 8)

14
* 10:00 AM-ALS Assoc. of Greater Chgo Support Group
* 1:30 PM-Mid-USA Falun Dafa Association


W
e
e
k
42
15
* 1:00 PM-Chat Club
* 1:30 PM-Interactive Movie: The Wizard of Oz (102min/G/1939)

16
* 9:00 AM-ENG-Executive Network Group
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, MyMediaMall & RBdigital (formerly Zinio) Individual Appointments
* 6:00 PM-NSENG
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew Part 3
* 6:30 PM-Game On! Board Gaming for Adults

17
* 9:00 AM-One-on-One Financial Planning
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Glen Oak Acres Garden Club
* 9:30 AM-Power Employment Workshop: Secret Strategies to Land Your Job in 90 Days
* 10:00 AM-Digging Deeper With Ancestry.com
* 1:00 PM-Tinker Tots (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 2:00 PM-Digital Demos in the Lobby - Just Drop In!
* 5:00 PM-SCORE Counseling Appointment
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 6:00 PM-Joel Engel
* 7:00 PM-Heirloom Recipes: A Chef Demonstration

18
* 9:00 AM-North Shore Senior Center
* 2:00 PM-Google Photos
* 4:00 PM-Friendship Club (grades 3-8)
* 7:00 PM-All Things Spanish - Just Drop In!

19
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 1:30 PM-YMCA Art (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 5:00 PM-Glenview Credit Union
* 6:30 PM-North Suburban Toastmasters 612
* 7:00 PM-Friends of the Library Program: Evening with the Lincolns
* 7:30 PM-Glenview Public Library Board Meeting

20
* 10:30 AM-Friday Fun (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 2:00 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: My Cousin Rachel (106min/PG-13/2017)
* 4:00 PM-Designers Challenge (grades 4-8) -Roller Coasters
* 6:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: My Cousin Rachel (106min/PG-13/2017)

21
* 10:00 AM-BYOB Parenting Playgroup (birth-23 months)
* 11:30 AM-Glenview Squares
* 12:00 PM-TEEN - PSAT or SAT Prep Test
* 1:30 PM-Mid-USA Falun Dafa Association


W
e
e
k
43
22
* 1:00 PM-HOLD LAERT Russian Intellectual Games Club
* 1:00 PM-Iranians for Peace
* 1:00 PM-North Shore Radio Club

23
* 9:00 AM-ENG-Executive Network Group
* 9:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, MyMediaMall & RBdigital (formerly Zinio) Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew Part 4
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:30 PM-HOLD Ann Gass

24
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-CJE SeniorLife Counseling
* 10:30 AM-Smile & Rhyme at Heinen's (ages 2 & up w/adult) Just Drop In!
* 2:00 PM-POWERPOINT 2013 Basics
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 7:00 PM-Haverford Condo Association

25
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (ages birth-23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth-23 months)
* 12:00 PM-Glenview/Northbrook Kiwanis Club
* 1:30 PM-Northfield Chapter of Lyric Opera
* 7:00 PM-Glenview Action Group
* 7:00 PM-Heroes on the Air

26
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 7:00 PM-EXCEL 2013 Intermediate
* 7:00 PM-Opera Lecture Series - Die Walküre by Richard Wagner
* 7:00 PM-The Transition Network Discussion Group

27
* 11:30 AM-Glenview Gets Gauge
* 5:00 PM-INKE

28
* 11:00 AM-GlenCon


W
e
e
k
44
29
* 1:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: Rebecca (130min/1940)
* 1:30 PM-HOLD Emanuel Community Church

30
* 9:00 AM-ENG-Executive Network Group
* 9:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, MyMediaMall & RBdigital (formerly Zinio) Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 6:00 PM-NSENG
* 6:00 PM-Station Place Townhouse Condo Assoc
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)

31
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 7:00 PM-Wynmere Condominium Association

       

W
e
e
k
45
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev October 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.