Only Library-sponsored events appear on this calendar. To view the External Group calendar, use the link below.

Underlined titles require registration. Convenient online registration is available for most programs.

Attendance at Library programs constitutes consent to be photographed for Glenview Public Library publicity purposes.

The Library requires five business days advance notice if special accommodations are needed.

All Library Programs     External Groups     Holiday/Closings


Adult     Teens     Kids & Family     Library Board Meetings


Search Slider View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevFebruary 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
5
        1
* 9:00 AM-Hoffman School Glenview SD34
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 4:30 PM-Glenview's Got STEAM: Math Exploration
* 5:00 PM-Shirin Khalani
* 6:30 PM-North Suburban Toastmasters 612
* 7:00 PM-BookBites: Reading Social Book Discussion - Just Drop In!

2
* 9:00 AM-Primer Michaels
* 10:00 AM-Glenview Gets Gauge
* 10:30 AM-Friday Fun (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 12:00 PM-Primer Michaels
* 1:00 PM-GLENergy - Medicare 101: What You Need to Know for 2018
* 5:00 PM-TEEN - 80's Movie Extravaganza - Just Drop In!
* 5:15 PM-Minecraft for Beginners (grades 1-3)
* 6:30 PM-Minecraft (grades 4-8)

3
* 9:30 AM-Suburban Chicago Tinnitus Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Saturday Kids Club (ages 2 & up w/adult)
* 2:00 PM-Daisy Girl Scout Troop 45839
* 2:00 PM-Hooray For Bollywood: Let's Dance!


W
e
e
k
6
4
* 1:00 PM-LAERT Russian Intellectual Games Club
* 1:00 PM-Shirin Khalani

5
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, kanopy, MyMediaMall & RBdigital Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 1:00 PM-Page Turners Book Discussion. Just Drop In!
* 1:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:00 PM-Shirin Khalani
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew - A Four Part Series

6
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 10:00 AM-Fish Circle, Korean Senior
* 10:30 AM-Smile & Rhyme at Heinen's (ages 2 & up w/adult) Just Drop In!
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 6:30 PM-Career Counseling Appointments
* 6:30 PM-Heart Shaped Book Folding

7
* 9:00 AM-North Shore Senior Center
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth to 23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth - 23 months)
* 10:30 AM-North Shore Village
* 4:00 PM-LEGO Club (grades 1-6)
* 5:30 PM-NSENG
* 6:00 PM-Lurie Children's Primary Care-Town & Country Pediatrics

8
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 12:30 PM-Alliance Francaise du North Shore
* 1:30 PM-YMCA Preschool Art (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 4:00 PM-By Laws and Policy Committee
* 6:30 PM-Dewes Court Condo Association
* 7:00 PM-Opera Lecture Series - Cosi Fan Tutte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

9
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Open House
* 1:00 PM-No Name Book Club
* 7:00 PM-Drop-In Chess (through grade 8)

10
* 10:30 AM-See the Show, Become a Pro
* 1:00 PM-DNA & GPS: Using DNA Test Results to Meet the Genealogical Proof Standard


W
e
e
k
7
11
* 1:00 PM-North Shore Radio Club
* 3:00 PM-Illinois 200: Frank Lloyd Wright--An Architect’s Prairie Legacy

12
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, kanopy, MyMediaMall & RBdigital Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 1:00 PM-North Suburban Genealogical Society
* 1:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 3:00 PM-Lincoln Stovepipe Hat Craft - Just Drop In!
* 3:30 PM-Little S.I.R. Investment Club
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew - A Four Part Series
* 7:30 PM-6th Grade Book Club

13
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 1:30 PM-Tinker Tots (ages 3-6 w/adult)
* 2:00 PM-Beginning Genealogy
* 2:00 PM-Digital Demos in the Lobby - Just Drop In!
* 3:30 PM-Strategic Plan Committee
* 4:00 PM-Korean American Women in Need KAN-WIN
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)

14
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth to 23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth - 23 months)
* 2:00 PM-Google Photos
* 7:00 PM-Indivisible Glenview

15
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 1:00 PM-Friends of the Library
* 2:00 PM-SKYPE, FaceTime & Hangouts 101
* 4:30 PM-Shirin Khalani
* 6:30 PM-North Suburban Toastmasters 612
* 6:30 PM-Pass the Envelope, Please: A Night at the Oscars
* 7:30 PM-Glenview Public Library Board Meeting

16
* 10:00 AM-Glenview Gets Gauge
* 10:30 AM-Friday Fun (ages 3-5 w/adult)
* 12:00 PM-Better Burger Fundraiser
* 2:00 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: Stronger (116min/R/2017)
* 4:00 PM-Designers Challenge (grades 4-8)
* 6:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: Stronger (116min/R/2017)

17
* 9:00 AM-Resident Open House, Glenview Park Center
* 10:00 AM- Lupus Support Group
* 12:00 PM-Shirin Khalani


W
e
e
k
8
18
* 2:00 PM-Illinois 200: Tales & Trivia

19
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, kanopy, MyMediaMall & RBdigital Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 1:00 PM-First FTC Robotics and Project Linus
* 1:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 3:00 PM-Friendship Club: Interactive Movie (grades 3-8)
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew - A Four Part Series
* 7:00 PM-Boy Scout Troop 32
* 7:00 PM-Haverford Condo Association

20
* 9:00 AM-One-on-One Financial Planning
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Alliance Francaise du North Shore
* 9:30 AM-Power Employment Workshop: Secret Strategies to Land Your Job in 90 Days
* 10:00 AM-Chinese Lantern Festival
* 4:00 PM-Korean American Women in Need KAN-WIN
* 5:00 PM-SCORE Counseling Appointments
* 5:30 PM-NSENG

21
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth to 23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth - 23 months)
* 7:00 PM-All Things Spanish - Just Drop In!

22
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time (age 2 w/adult)
* 7:00 PM-Opera Lecture Series - Faust by Charles Gounod

23
* 10:30 AM-CANCELLED Baby Signs (birth-age 3)
* 2:00 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series:Victoria & Abdul (112min/PG-13/2017)
* 5:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board Meeting (TAB) - A VolunTEEN Opportunity
* 6:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series:Victoria & Abdul (112min/PG-13/2017)

24
* 9:30 AM-French Club
* 10:00 AM-BYOB Parenting Playgroup (birth-23 months) Just Drop In!
* 12:00 PM-TEEN - PSAT/SAT Prep Test
* 2:00 PM-I Can’t Be a Runner…Can I?


W
e
e
k
9
25
* 1:00 PM-Station Place Townhouse Condo Assoc
* 1:30 PM-GlenVIEWINGS Film Series: The Florida Project (111min/R/2017)
* 2:00 PM-Adventurers Book Club (grades 1-3 w/adult)

26
* 10:00 AM-hoopla, kanopy, MyMediaMall & RBdigital Individual Appointments
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (ages 3-5)
* 1:30 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime (ages 2-6 with an adult)
* 6:30 PM-Adult Learn to Sew - A Four Part Series
* 6:30 PM-Villas of Glen Park HOA

27
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Class
* 9:30 AM-CJE SeniorLife Counseling
* 10:30 AM-Tuesdays with Miss Fran (ages 2 & up w/adult) Just Drop In!
* 2:00 PM-Job Search Preparation
* 4:00 PM-Korean American Women in Need KAN-WIN
* 5:00 PM-Special Board Meeting
* 6:00 PM-Drop-In Homework Help Center (grades 1-8)
* 6:30 PM-League of Women Voters of Glenview

28
* 9:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth to 23 months)
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime (birth - 23 months)
* 12:00 PM-Glenview/Northbrook Kiwanis Club
* 7:00 PM-Indivisible Glenview

     

W
e
e
k
10
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev February 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.